Early entry draft candidates announced by NBA

draft_lottery_ping_pong

The NBA Draft is still a few months away, but the NBA announced a list of early entry candidates today for this year’s event.  Underclassmen had until April 26 to enter their name into the pool of players and can remove their name all the way up until June 15, just 10 days before the NBA Draft takes place.

There are 48 early entry candidates and another 43 international players vying for a coveted spot on an NBA roster.

Kentucky leads all schools with seven early entry candidates, including Karl Towns and Willie Cauley-Stein who are projected to be drafted in the top 10. Croatia’s Mario Hezonja and Latvia’s Kristaps Porzingis are considered the top international prospects.

The Kings will find out where they pick in this year’s draft on May 19 when the NBA’s draft lottery occurs.  The Kings have the sixth-best chance of picking in the first overall spot.

Early Entry Candidates

Player                                                  School                                             Height                     Status

Cliff Alexander                                 Kansas                                                6-8                       Freshman

Justin Anderson                               Virginia                                              6-6                       Junior

Brandon Ashley                                Arizona                                               6-9                      Junior

Devin Booker                                    Kentucky                                            6-6                      Freshman

Willie Cauley-Stein                          Kentucky                                            7-0                      Junior

Sam Dekker                                       Wisconsin                                          6-9                      Junior

Michael Frazier II                            Florida                                                6-4                      Junior

Olivier Hanlan                                  Boston College                                  6-4                      Junior

Montrezl Harrell                              Louisville                                           6-8                      Junior

Aaron Harrison                                Kentucky                                            6-6                      Sophomore

Andrew Harrison                             Kentucky                                            6-6                      Sophomore

Tyler Harvey                                     Eastern Washington                        6-4                      Sophomore

Jerome Hill                                       Gardner-Webb                                  6-5                      Junior

Rondae Hollis-Jefferson                Arizona                                               6-7                      Sophomore

R.J. Hunter                                       Georgia State                                     6-5                      Junior

Vince Hunter                                    UTEP                                                  6-8                      Sophomore

Charles Jackson                               Tennessee Tech                                6-10                    Junior

Dakari Johnson                               Kentucky                                            7-0                      Sophomore

Stanley Johnson                              Arizona                                               6-7                      Freshman

Tyus Jones                                        Duke                                                   6-1                       Freshman

Trevor Lacey                                     North Carolina State                      6-3                       Junior

Kevon Looney                                  UCLA                                                  6-9                      Freshman

Trey Lyles                                          Kentucky                                           6-10                    Freshman

Jarell Martin                                    LSU                                                     6-10                    Sophomore

Chris McCullough                           Syracuse                                            6-10                     Freshman

Jordan Mickey                                 LSU                                                     6-8                      Sophomore

Jahlil Okafor                                    Duke                                                   6-11                     Freshman

Kelly Oubre                                      Kansas                                                6-7                       Freshman

Ashton Pankey                                Manhattan                                         6-10                     Junior

Cameron Payne                               Murray State                                     6-2                       Sophomore

Terran Petteway                              Nebraska                                           6-6                       Junior

Walter Pitchford                             Nebraska                                            6-10                     Junior

Bobby Portis                                    Arkansas                                            6-11                      Sophomore

Michael Qualls                                Arkansas                                            6-6                       Junior

Terry Rozier                                    Louisville                                            6-1                       Sophomore

D’Angelo Russell                            Ohio State                                          6-5                       Freshman

Satnam Singh                                  IMG Academy                                   7-1                       Post-Graduate

Jherrod Stiggers                             Houston                                             6-5                       Junior

Deonta Stocks                                 West Georgia                                     6-1                       Sophomore

Aaron Thomas                                Florida State                                      6-5                       Junior

J.P. Tokoto                                      North Carolina                                  6-6                       Junior

Karl-Anthony Towns                     Kentucky                                            6-11                     Freshman

Myles Turner                                   Texas                                                  6-11                      Freshman

Robert Upshaw                               Washington                                       7-0                       Sophomore

Rashad Vaughn                              UNLV                                                  6-6                       Freshman

Chris Walker                                   Florida                                                6-10                     Sophomore

Justise Winslow                             Duke                                                    6-6                       Freshman

Christian Wood                              UNLV                                                  6-11                      Sophomore

 

International Players

Player                                                Team/Country of Team                 Height                       Status

Alberto Abalde                                  Joventut (Spain)                               6-7                        1995 DOB

Dimitrios Agravanis                         Olympiacos (Greece)                       6-10                      1994 DOB

Wael Arakji                                        Al Riyadi (Lebanon)                         6-4                        1994 DOB

Eleftherios Bochoridis                     Panathinaikos (Greece)                   6-5                        1994 DOB

Beka Burjanadze                              Coruna (Spain)                                  6-8                        1994 DOB

Nedim Buza                                       Spars Sarajevo (Bosnia)                  6-8                        1995 DOB

Alexandre Chassang                        ASVEL (France)                                6-9                        1994 DOB

George de Paula                                Pinheiros (Brazil)                             6-6                        1996 DOB

Andrey Desyatnikov                         Zenit St. Petersburg (Russia)        7-3                         1994 DOB

Moussa Diagne                                 Fuenlabrada (Spain)                        6-11                       1994 DOB

Lucas Dias Silva                               Pinheiros (Brazil)                              6-9                        1995 DOB

Ognjen Dobric                                   FMP Beograd (Serbia)                    6-6                        1994 DOB

Simone Fontecchio                          Granarolo (Italy)                               6-7                        1995 DOB

Danilo Fuzaro                                   Minas (Brazil)                                    6-4                        1994 DOB

Marc Garcia                                       Manresa (Spain)                               6-6                        1996 DOB

Humberto Gomes                             Pinheiros (Brazil)                             6-5                        1995 DOB

Kevin Harley                                      Poitiers (France)                              6-6                        1994 DOB

Guillermo Hernangomez                Sevilla (Spain)                                   6-11                       1994 DOB

Juan Alberto Hernangomez           Estudiantes (Spain)                         6-7                        1995 DOB

Mario Hezonja                                   Barcelona (Spain)                            6-8                       1995 DOB

Mouhammadou Jaiteh                     Nanterre (France)                           6-11                      1994 DOB

Alpha Kaba                                         Pau Orthez (France)                       6-10                      1996 DOB

Vladislav Korenyuk                           Dnipro (Ukraine)                            6-11                      1994 DOB

Dusan Kutlesic                                   Metalac (Serbia)                              6-6                       1994 DOB

Jonghyun Lee                                     Korea University (Korea)              6-9                       1994 DOB

Timothe Luwawu                              Antibes (France)                              6-7                       1995 DOB

Nikola Milutinov                               Partizan (Serbia)                              7-0                       1994 DOB

Aleksej Nikolic                                   Spars Sarajevo (Bosnia)                 6-3                       1995 DOB

Cedi Osman                                        Anadolu Efes (Turkey)                    6-8                      1995 DOB

Miroslav Pasajlic                               Uzice (Serbia)                                   6-1                       1995 DOB

Anzejs Pasecniks                               VEF Riga (Latvia)                            7-1                        1995 DOB

Oriol Pauli                                          Gran Canaria (Spain)                      6-7                       1994 DOB

Kristaps Porzingis                             Sevilla (Spain)                                  7-1                        1995 DOB

Nikola Radicevic                               Sevilla (Spain)                                   6-5                       1994 DOB

Djoko Salic                                         Spars Sarajevo (Bosnia)                  6-11                     1995 DOB

Marko Tejic                                        Crvena Zvezda (Serbia)                   6-10                     1995 DOB

Juan Pablo Vaulet                            Bahia Basket (Argentina)                6-6                       1996 DOB

Aleksandar Vezenkov                       Aris (Greece)                                     6-9                       1995 DOB

Adin Vrabac                                       Trier (Germany)                               6-8                       1994 DOB

Rade Zagorac                                    Mega Leks (Serbia)                          6-7                        1995 DOB

Sergiy Zagreba                                  Dnipro (Ukraine)                              7-0                       1994 DOB

Alexandr Zhigulin                            Penas Huesca (Spain)                      6-8                       1994 DOB

Paul Zipser                                        Bayern Munich (Germany)             6-8                       1994 DOB

comments

Tags

About: James Ham

James Ham is the senior editor of Cowbell Kingdom, providing extensive Kings coverage through news analysis, in-depth interviews with players and staff and daily coverage of breaking news since 2010. Along with providing original content for the site, including the Cowbell Kingdom Podcast and his weekly Sunday Musings column, James also contributes to ESPN.com and is one of the producers behind the award-winning, independent documentary film "Small Market, Big Heart".